1.   MaryColeman + RobertEndersby
  2. m. Sutton 11May 1761
  3. b c1762 – – 1764
  4. Ann Maria Huckle – James Endersby
  5. m Clifton 15 Feb 1787
  6. |
  7. William c1791 Clifton m. Sarah Godfrey 1809
  8. Elizabeth c1793 Clifton
  9. Mary 1797 Clifton
  10. |
  11. Ann d 30Dec 1826 – –
  12. – – James d 19Jan 1834




  1. ch 26Feb 1775   1774
  2. Robert Dilley (ag. lab.) – Keziah Thrussell  
  3. m 8Dec.1797 Southill
  4. |
  5. George c1798 chr 18Mar Southill
  6. Thomas c1799 chr 27Oct
  7. John c1802 chr 19Sep
  8. Elizabeth c1805 chr 1Dec
  9. Lucy 11Oct1807
  10. ?Charles 1814?
  11. |
  12. < 1841 Broom, Southill >    
  13. Robert d Southill, 24/31 Oct 1845 (Biggleswade 6 33) – –
  14. – – Keziah d Southill, Apr 1848 (Biggleswade 6 49)
  1. 1759 (Elstow) – 1757 (Card'ton)
  2. Hannah Tompkins – George Trowman
  3. m 2 Dec 1783, Cardington
  4. |
  5. Elizabeth c1783–4 Cardington
  6. James ch 11May 1788 Cardington
  7. George ch 31Jan 1790 Cardington
  8. Samuel ch 24Dec 1792 Cardington
  9. James ch 1Feb 1795 Roxton
  10. Ralph ch 18Jun 1797
  11. Susan ch 4Mar 1799
  12. Mary b 26Aug 1804
  13. ch 5Aug 1811 Roxton
  14. Hannah d. Card'ton, 0/6 July 1809, c50 – –
  15. – – George d. Card'ton, 7/14 May 1815, c58



  1. Sandy – Southill
  2. ch 7Aug 1757 – ch 15Aug 1764
  3. Thomas Garner – Sarah Case  
  4. m 20Jul 1788 Old Warden
  5. |
  6. Mary ch 29Jul 1792 O W
  7. Ann ch 29Jul 1792 O W
  8. Hannah ch 28Apr 1797 O W
  9. Mary ch 18Dec 1803 O W
  10. George ch 18Dec 1803 O W
  11. James ch 25Dec 1807 O W
  1.  
  2. Elizabeth King 20Jun 1789 Bovinger –    
  3.     Benjamin Hudgell (ag. lab.) 20Dec1789 Stfd. Rivers
  4. m 4Nov.1811 Stfd. Rivers
  5. |
  6. Maria c1812
  7. Mary Ann c1814
  8. John c1817–1896
  9. James c1817
  10. Jemima c1819
  11. Eliza c1823
  12. William c1824
  13. Rebecca c1825
  14. Joseph c1829
  15. Arthur c1831
  16. |
  17. < 1841 Tawneys Farm, Lambourne >    
  18. |
  19. < 1851 Hoe Lane, Lambourne >    
  20. |
  21. < 1861 Lambourne >    
  22. Elizabeth d c Nov1865 aged c.76 – –
  23. – – Benjamin d c Nov1868 aged c.86
  1.  
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  
  5.   c1795     c1798
  6. James Crabb (ag. lab.) – Ann Read
  7. m 6Nov.1819 N Weald
  8. |
  9. Ann 1819
  10. James 1822
  11. Abraham c1825
  12. William c1829
  13. Samuel c1831
  14. Emma c1833
  15. Daniel c1836
  16. John qu4 1837
  17. Emmeley qu3 1838 (d 1840)
  18. < 1841 N. Weald >
  19. George qu4 1841
  20. Mary qu2 1843
  21. |
  22. < 1851 N Weald >
  23. |
  24. James d c 1854/5 – –
  25. < 1861 N Weald >    
  26. – – Ann d c Nov1865 aged c.67
  1. b c1776 St Rivers     b c1773
  2.   Alice Brewer – Philip Hance (ag. lab.)
  3.   m Chigwell 10 Nov 1801
  4. |
  5. Philip Hanch ch 1802 Chigwell
  6. George ch 29Dec1805 Chig. Row
  7. Sarah ch Jan1808
  8. Henry ch Jun1810
  9. Elizabeth ch 20Jun1813
  10. Edward ch 28Jan1816
  11. Ann ch 14Feb1819
  12. |
  13. < 1841 Chig'l Row >
  14. Alice d c.Feb1846 aged c.71 – –
  15. – – Philip d c.Nov 1857 aged c.84

  1. c1792 Harlow   c1789 Fyfield
  2. Thos Turner (ag. lab.) – Elizabeth?  
  3.   m c1812
  4. |
  5. Mary Ann 25Dec 1814, Ongar
  6. |
  7. Sarah c1820
  8. John c1826, Lambourne
  9. Martha c1828 22May 1831 Chigwell
  10. Lydia c1830 22May 1831 Chigwell
  11. |
  12. < 1841 Chig'l Row >
  13. |
  14. < 1851 Gravel Lane, Chig. Row >
  15. – – Elizabeth d c 1858/60
  16. < 1861 Chig. Row >
  17. |
  18. < 1871 Chig. Row >
  19. Thomas d c 1879 – –


  1. Mary Endersby –– John Dilley (shepherd)
  2. m. Clifton 25 Oct 1823
  3. |
  4. Mary Coleman b.c.1824 Clifton ch 29 Mar Southill
  5. Ann ch 12Jun 1825 Clifton
  6. Robert c. 1832 Broom d1861
  7. Jemima Coleman c. 1835 Broom
  8. David 10 Mar 1839 Broom
  9. < 1841 Broom, Southill >    
  10. < 1841 Mary, Card'ton >    
  11. (Martha, George's.d qu.1 1850 Broom)
  12. < 1851 Broom, Southill >    
  13.  Mary d. abt 1855 – – –
  14. – – – John d. abt 1857
  1. b. Roxton c. 1795     b. Old Warden c. 1797
  2.  James Trueman (ag. lab.) –– Hannah Garner   
  3. m. Old Warden 12 Oct 1820
  4. |
  5. George ch 26May 1822 Old Warden
  6. William Trueman ch 26Sep 1824–96 Old Warden
  7. Joseph/Josiah ch 10 Jun 1832–66 Old Warden
  8. Susan ch 10 Jun 1832–33 Old Warden
  9. John ch 14Dec 1834–81 Old Warden
  10. Samuel ch 30Dec 1838 O W – d Mar '39
  11. < 1841 Warden >    
  12. |
  13. < 1851 Warden > < 1851 Hannah >
  14. |
  15. < 1861 Old Warden >    
  16.  James d. abt 1862 aged c.69 (Biggleswade 3b 213or233) – – –
  17. – – – Hannah d. abt May 1866 aged c.69 (Biggleswade 3b 223)



  1. b. Stanford Rivers c 1825   b. North Weald c. 1821
  2. Rebecca Hudgell –– James CRABB (ag. lab.)
  3. m. St Mary, Stapleford Abbotts 13 Oct 1845
  4. |
  5. James qu.3 1846 Lambourne
  6. John qu.2 1848 Lambourne
  7. Henry George 16 Jan 1850 Fobbing
  8. < 1851, Stapleford Abbots >    
  9. Benjamin 22 Feb 1853 Lambourne
  10. Eliza qu.2 1855 Lambourne
  11. Arthur qu.2 1856 Lambourne
  12. Robert qu.2 1859 Lambourne
  13. < 1861, Lambourne >    
  14. William qu.3 1861 Chigwell Row
  15. Mary Ann qu.3 1863 Lambourne
  16. Elizabeth qu.3 1867 Lambourne
  17. < 1871, Hoe Lane >    
  18. < 1881, Hoe Lane >    
  19. < 1891 too, Hoe Lane >    
  20.  Rebecca poss. d. abt May 1895 aged c.70 (W.Ham 4a 150) – – –
  21. – – – James poss. d. abt Aug 1895 aged c.74 (Ongar 4a 219)
  1. b. Chigwell 1805     b. Havering 1814
  2. George Hants/Hance (ag. lab.) –– Mary Ann Turner
  3. m. Saint Leonards, Shoreditch, 17 Sep 1834
  4. |
  5. Mary c. 1832 Chigwell
  6. Elizabeth ch 20Sep 1835 Chigwell
  7. Sarah Ann 1837-8 Chigwell
  8. Charlotte Parish qu. 2 1838–1851 Chigwell
  9. Rebecca Hants qu. 4 1840 Chigwell
  10. < 1841 Chigwell Row >
  11. George Hants qu.3 1843 Chigwell – d.@birth
  12. Martha Ann Hants qu.4 1844 Chigwell
  13. Philip Hants qu.2 1846 Chigwell
  14. Lydia Hants 18th Aug 1849 Chigwell
  15. < 1851 Chigwell Row >
  16. Henry Hants qu.2 1851 Chigwell
  17. Thomas William Hants qu.3 1853 Chigwell
  18. < 1861, Chigwell Row >
  19. |
  20. < 1871, Chigwell Row >
  21. < 1881, Chigwell Row >
  22.  George Hance d. abt May 1883 aged c.78 (Epping 4a 103) – – –
  23. – – – Mary Hants d. abt May 1876 aged c.63 (Epping 4a 61)
  1. Jemima Coleman Dilley –– John Truman (farm labourer, collier)
  2. m. St Leonard, Old Warden, 22nd Sep 1861
  3. |
  4. Ruth Trueman 15 Sep 1862 Old Warden
  5. George Trueman 24 Sep 1864 Old Warden
  6. James Trueman 14 Jun 1867 Old Warden
  7. Hannah Trueman 15 Aug 1870, Old Warden
  8. < 1871 Old Warden >    
  9. Mary Jane Trueman 18 Sep 1873, Old Warden d. c. Nov 1875 Nottingham
  10. Emma Elizabeth Truman qu.2 1876 Hucknall Torkard
  11. |
  12. < 1881 Lenton, Notts >    
  13. |
  14. < 1891 Plumstead >    
  15. – – – John d. abt Aug 1881 aged c.47 (Nottingham 7b 109)
  16.  Jemima d. abt Feb 1895 aged c.61 (Woolwich 1d 1025) – – –
  17. The winter of 1894/5 was known as the 'twelve week frost', and in February
  18. the whole of the Thames was blocked by ice flows, some 6 or 7 feet thick.





  1. George Henry CRABB (labourer at Claybury after 1897-ish) –– Lydia Hants
  2. m. St Matthew, Bayswater, 30th Aug 1874
  3. |
  4. (Harriet) Elizabeth qu.4 1874 Chigwell Row
  5. George Edmund 26 Nov 1876, Lambourne
  6. Ellen May qu.3 1878-1947 Chigwell Row
  7. < 1881 Chigwell Row >    
  8. (Edith) Minnie qu.3 1881-1904 Chigwell Row
  9. Annie qu.3 1883 Chigwell Row
  10. Percy Robert qu.4 1886 Chigwell Row
  11. < 1891 Chigwell Row >    
  12. |
  13. < 1901 Chigwell Row >    
  14.  George d. abt Nov 1902 aged c.52 (Epping 4a 237) – – –
  15. < 1911 Chigwell Row >    
  16. – – – Lydia d. abt Feb 1923 aged c.73 (Epping 4a 410)
  1. Hannah Trueman –– George Edmund CRABB (horsekeeper, farm labourer at Claybury)
  2. m. Epping Register Office, 16th Mar 1901
  3. |
  4. < 1901 – 2, Albert Cottages >    
  5. Cora Elizabeth qu.3 1902, Woodford
  6. Annie May qu.2 1904, Barkingside
  7. George Albert CRABB 29 Mar 1906, Barkingside
  8. < 1911 – 2, Hainault Rd, Chigwell >